YNH PROPERTY BHD

YNH PROPERTY BHD

Previous company name
YU NEH HUAT BHD
Name change date
7/8/2005
Company Overview
YNH Property Bhd. is a Malaysia-based investment holding company, which is active in the development, investment, and dealing of properties in Malaysia. The company, with registered head office located in Ipoh, Malaysia, was established in 1982 as Yu Neh Huat Bhd. In 2000, the company was renamed as YNH Property Bhd. and was listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange.
YNH Property, with more than 65-70% market share in the Manjung township, is the largest property developer in the town of Manjung (comprising the towns of Sitiawan, Lumut and Sri Manjung), Perak. The company, through its subsidiaries, is involved in various business activities including property development, cultivation and sale of oil palm, general contracting and hotel operation. The company’s subsidiaries include: Kar Sin Berhad, which is engaged in property development and cultivation and sale of oil palm products; YNH Construction Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in general contracting; Benua Kukuh Sdn Bhd., which specializes in property investment. In addition, the company owns a sizable unutillized land bank of more than 1,000 acres predominantly in strategic locations.
Business Summary
YNH Property Bhd is principally engaged in investment holding and property development activities. Other activities include hotel business, property investment, general contracting and oil palm cultivation.
Description and history
Background:- Pursuant to the Restructuring Scheme of Techno Asia Holdings, the Company (YNHB) acquired the entire issued and paid-up capital of Techno Asia via a share swap. Subsequent to the share swap, YNHB disposed of Techno Asia for a special purpose vehicle nominated by the Special Administrators of Techno Asia for a nominal sum of RM1.00. As part of the Restructuring Scheme, the listing status of Techno Asia was transferred to YNHB and Techno Asia was de-listed on 09.12.03. On 8, July, 2005, the Company’s name changed to YNH Property Bhd

Established as Yu Neh Huat Bhd

Business Line
Investment holding company, which is active in the development, investment, and dealing of properties in Malaysia
Subsidiary
BAY CLUBHOUSE SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/2003
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
55, Medan Ipoh 1A, Medan Ipoh Bistari

City province or state postal code
31400, IPOH
Phone: +60 5 5474 833
Fax: +60 5 5474 363
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>