ZENTIVA, A.S.

ZENTIVA, A.S.

Previous company name
SLOVAKOFARMA, A.S.
Name change date
12/16/2003
Company Overview
Zentiva, A.S., with headquarters in Hlohovec 1, Slovakia, is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products. It was formerly known as Slovakofarma, and was established in 1950.
The company concentrates on the treatment of cardiovascular disease, pain and central nervous system diseases, digestive and alimentary problems, as well as genitourinary tract diseases and inflammations. In addition to generic drugs, it also produces cosmetics and pharmaceutical substances.
Zentiva, A.S. is one of the listed subsidiaries of Zentiva N.V., a Czech Republic-based company that is engaged in the development, production and selling of pharmaceutical products. Zentiva N.V. is operational in the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland and Russia.
Business Summary
The company’s activities range from research and development to the production and sale of various medicines, pharmaceutical substances, chemicals and cosmetics.
Description and history
Zentiva AS Hlohovec’s origins date back to 1941. It is the leading and the oldest Slovak pharmaceutical company. Its main activities are the production and sale of a range of finished pharmaceutical drugs and substances. Most of the company’s manufacturing facilities are located in Hlohovec. The company also has a plant in Malacky, and offices in the capital Bratislava, some 60 kilometers from Vienna.

The company’s activities range from research and development to the production and sale of various medicines, pharmaceutical substances, chemicals and cosmetics.

Despite being based in the Slovak Republic, close to half of company’s non-consolidated sales are realized in the Czech Republic. Approximately third of sales stay in the domestic market, and Zentiva AS Hlohovec exports to further 25 countries.

During 1997, Zentiva AS Hlohovec’s capital was increased by a subscription of a new issue of ordinary bearer shares, and the company’s GDR’s were listed on the Luxembourg and London stock exchanges. (For further information about capital structure and major shareholders, please refer to ‘shareholder structure and securities listed’)

The company’s strategy is to consolidate its position in the Central and Eastern European markets, and gradually to expand its activities in Western Europe and America. Zentiva AS Hlohovec also plans to address the globalization pressures through various acquisitions and through finding a strategic partner.

ZENTIVA group was formed in August 2003 by the merger of Leciva and Slovakofarma (with the new name as ZENTIVA AS HLOHOVEC), the highly prosperous and largest and most highly prosperous pharmaceutical companies in the Czech and Slovak Republics.

Formerly known as Slovakofarma

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
FARMACIA SECURITAS S.R.O.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/31/1997
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
ZELEZNICNA UL.12

City province or state postal code
920 27 HLOHOVEC
Phone: +42 1 8047361111
Fax: +42 1 8047300890
Country address: SLOVAKIA
Website url: www.slovakofarma.sk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>